European Court of Human Rights - case of Soering v. United Kingdom (July 1989)
[…] Agreements in force between the requested Party and the requesting
States, the relative seriousness and place of commission of the
offences, the respective dates of the requests, the nationality of the
person sought and the possibility of subsequent extradition to another
State."
III. Relevant domestic law in the Commonwealth of Virginia
A. The law relating to murder
39. The relevant definition and classification of murder and
sentencing for murder are governed by the Code of Virginia of 1950, as
amended, and the decided cases in the State and Federal courts.
40. Section 18.2-31 of the Virginia Code provides that eight types
of homicide constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony,
including "the wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing of more
than one person as a part of the same act or transaction"
(sub-section (g)). The punishment for a Class 1 felony is "death or
imprisonment for life" (Virginia Code, section 18.2-10(a)). Except in
the case of murder for hire, only the "triggerman", that is the actual
perpetrator of the killing, may be charged with capital murder
(Johnston v.