European Court of Human Rights - case of Soering v. United Kingdom (July 1989)
[…] Evidence in mitigation is subject to
almost no limitation, while evidence of aggravation is restricted by
statute (Virginia Code, section 19.2-264.4).
43. Unless the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt the
existence of at least one of two statutory aggravating circumstances
- future dangerousness or vileness - the sentencer may not return a
death sentence.
"Future dangerousness" exists where there is a probability that the
defendant would commit "criminal acts of violence" in the future such
as would constitute a "continuing serious threat to society" (Virginia
Code, section 19.2-264.2).
"Vileness" exists when the crime was "outrageously or wantonly vile,
horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind or
an aggravated battery to the victim" (Virginia Code, ibid.). The
words "depravity of mind" mean "a degree of moral turpitude and psychical
debasement surpassing that inherent in the definition of ordinary legal
malice and premeditation". The words "aggravated battery" mean a